Fish types of the United Kingdom

Here is a useful list of fish that may be caught in and around Great Britain. How many have you caught?

Game Fish

   
Brook Trout (Salvelinus Fontinalis)   
Brown Trout (Salmo Trutta)   
Charr (Arctic) (Salvelinus Alpinus)   
Grayling (Thymallus Thymallus)   
Rainbow Trout (Oncorhynchus Mykiss)   
Salmon (Atlantic) (Salmo Salar)   
Sea Trout (Salmo Trutta)   
    

Coarse Fish

   
Barbel (Barbus Barbus)   
Bitterling (Rhodeus Sericeus)   
Bleak (Alburnus Alburnus)   
Bream (Common Bronze) (Abramis Brama)   
Bream (Silver) (Blicca Bjoerkna)   
Bullhead (Miller's Thumb) (Cottus Gobio)   
Burbot (Lota lota) *protected species - no fishing   
Carp (Crucian) (Carassius Carassius)   
Carp (Grass) (Ctenopharyngodon Idella)   
Carp (Mirror) (Cyprinus Carpio)   
Catfish (Bullhead, Black) (Ameiurus Melas)   
Catfish (Wels) (Silurus Glanis)   
Chub (Leuciscus Cephalus)   
Dace (Leuciscus Leuciscus)   
Eel (Anguilla Anguilla)   
Goldfish (Brown) (Carassius Auratus)   
Gudgeon (Gobio Gobio)   
Minnow (Phoxinus Phoxinus)   
Orfe (Golden) (Leuciscus Idus)   
Perch (Perca Fluviatilis)   
Pike (Esox Lucius)   
Pumpkinseed (Lepomis Gibbosus)   
Roach (Rutilus Rutilus)   
Rudd (Scardinius Erythrophthalmus)   
Ruffe (Gymnocephalus Cernuus)   
Schelly (Skelly) (Coregonus Lavaretus) *protected species - no fishing   
Shad (Allis) (Alosa alosa) *protected species - no fishing   
Shad (Twaite) (Alosa Fallax)   
Stickleback (3-Spined) (Gasterosteus Aculaeatus)   
Stone Loach (Barbatula Barbatula)   
Sturgeon (Acipenser sturio) *protected species - no fishing   
Tench (Tinca Tinca)   
Vendace (Coregonus albula) *protected species - no fishing   
Walleye (Pikeperch) (Stizostedion Vitreum)   
Zander (Pikeperch) (Sander Lucioperca)   
    

Sea Fish

   
Almaco Jack (Seriola Rivioliana)   
Anchovy (Engraulis Encrasicolus)   
Angler Fish (Lophius Piscatorius)   
Argentine (Argentina Sphyraena)   
Barracudina (Paralepis Coregonoides)   
Bass (Dicentrarchus Labrax)   
Black Fish (Centrolophus Niger)   
Blackfish (Cornish) (Schedophilus Medusophagus)   
Blenny (Butterfly) (Blennius Ocellaris)   
Blenny (Tompot) (Parablennius Gattorugine)   
Blenny (Viviparous) (Zoarces Viviparus)   
Blenny (Yarrell's) (Chirolophis Ascanii)   
Blue Runner (Caranx Crysos)   
Blue Runner (Caranx Crysos)   
Bluemouth (Helicolenus Dactylopterus)   
Boar Fish (Capros Aper)   
Bogue (Boops Boops)   
Bonito (Sarda Sarda)   
Bream (Axillary) (Pagellus Acarne)   
Bream (Black) (Spondyliosom Cantharus)   
Bream (Couch's Sea) (Pagrus Pagrus)   
Bream (Gilthead) (Sparus Aurata)   
Bream (Pandora) (Pagellus Erythrinus)   
Bream (Ray's) (Brama Brama)   
Bream (Red) (Pagellus Bogaraveo)   
Bream (Saddled Sea) (Oblada Melanura)   
Bream (White Sea) (Diplous Sargus)   
Brill (Scophthalmus Rhombus)   
Bull Huss (Scyliorhinus Stellaris)   
Butterfish (Pholis Gunnellus)   
Catfish (Anarhichas Lupus)   
Coalfish (Pollachius Virens)   
Cod (Gadus Morhua)   
Comber (Serranus Cabrilla)   
Conger (Conger Conger)   
Dab (Limanda Limanda)   
Dab (Long Rough) (Hippoglossoides Platessoides)   
Dogfish (Black-Mouthed) (Galeus Melastomus)   
Dogfish (Lesser Spotted) (Scyliorhinus Canicula)   
Dragonet (Callionymus Lyra)   
Flounder (Pleuronectes Flesus)   
Forkbeard (Greater) (Phycis Blennoides)   
Garfish (Belone Belone)   
Garfish (Short-Beaked) (Belone Svetovidovi)   
Goby (Black) (Gobius Niger)   
Goby (Common) (Pomatoschistus Microps)   
Goby (Giant) (Gobius Cobitis)   
Goby (Leopard-Spotted) (Thorogobius Ephippiatus)   
Goby (Rock) (Gobius Paganellus)   
Goby (Sand) (Ctenolabrus Rupestris)   
Greater Weaver (Trachinus Draco)   
Guinean Amberjack (Seriola Carpenteri)   
Gurnard (Grey) (Eutrigla Gurnardus)   
Gurnard (Red) (Aspitrigla Cuculus)   
Gurnard (Streaked) (Trigloporus Lastoviza)   
Gurnard (Yellow Or Tubfish) (Trigla Lucerna)   
Haddock (Melanogrammus Aeglefinus)   
Haddock (Norway) (Sebastes Viviparus)   
Hake (Merluccius Merluccius)   
Halibut (Hippoglossus Hippoglossus)   
Herring (Clupea Harengus)   
John Dory (St Peter's Fish) (Zeus Faber)   
Ling (Molva Molva)   
Lumpsucker (Cyclopterus Lumpus)   
Mackerel (Scomber Scombrus)   
Mackerel (Spanish) (Scomber Japonicus)   
Megrim (Lepidorhombus Whiffiagonis)   
Monkfish (Squatina Squatina)   
Mullet (Golden Grey) (Liza Aurata)   
Mullet (Red) (Mullus Surmuletus)   
Mullet (Thick-Lipped Grey) (Chelon Labrosus)   
Mullet (Thin-Lipped Grey) (Liza Ramada)   
Opah (Lampris Guttatus)   
Pelamid (Bonito) (Sarda Sarda)   
Perch (Dusky) (Epinephelus Marginatus)   
Pilchard (Sardina Pilchardus)   
Pilot Fish (Naucrates Ductor)   
Pipefish (Greater) (Syngnathus Acus)   
Pipefish (Snake) (Entelurus Aequoreus)   
Plaice (Pleuronectes Platessa)   
Pogge (Agonus Cataphractus)   
Pollack (Pollachius Pollachius)   
Poor Cod (Trisopterus Minutus)   
Pouting (Bib, Pout) (Trisopterus Luscus)   
Puffer Fish (Lagocephalus Lagocephalus)   
Ray (Blonde) (Raja Brachyura)   
Ray (Bottle-Nosed) (Raja Alba)   
Ray (Cuckoo) (Raja Naevus)   
Ray (Eagle) (Myliobatis Aquila)   
Ray (Electric) (Torpedo Nobiliana)   
Ray (Marbled Electric) (Torpedo Marmorata)   
Ray (Sandy) (Raja Circularis)   
Ray (Small-Eyed) (Raja Microocellata)   
Ray (Spotted) (Raja Montagui)   
Ray (Sting) (Dasyatis Pastinaca)   
Ray (Thornback) (Raja Clavata)   
Ray (Undulate) (Raja Undulata)   
Red Band-Fish (Cepola Rubescens)   
Rockling (3-Bearded) (Gaidropsarus Vulgaris)   
Rockling (Five Bearded) (Ciliata Mustela)   
Rockling (Four Bearded) (Enchelyopus Cimbrius)   
Rockling (Shore) (Gaidropsarus Mediterraneus)   
Salmon (Atlantic) (Salmo Salar)   
Salmon (Coho) (Oncorhynchus Kisutch)   
Sandeel (Corbin's) (Hyperoplus Immaculatus)   
Sandeel (Greater) (Hyperoplus Lanceolatus)   
Scad (Horse Mackerel) (Trachurus Trachurus)   
Sea Scorpian (Long Spinned) (Taurulus Bubalis)   
Sea Scorpion (Short-Spined) (Myoxocephalus Scorpius)   
Sea Trout (Salmo Trutta)   
Shad (Allis) (Alosa Alosa) *protected species - no fishing   
Shad (Twaite) (Alosa Fallax)   
Shanny (Lipophrys Pholis)   
Shark (Blue) (Prionace Glauca)   
Shark (Mako) (Isurus Oxyrinchus)   
Shark (Porbeagle) (Lamna Nasus)   
Shark (Six-Gilled) (Hexanchus Griseus)   
Shark (Thresher) (Alopias Vulpinus)   
Skate (Common) (Raja Batis)   
Skipper (Scomberesox Saurus)   
Smelt (Osmerus Eperlanus)   
Smelt (Sand - Big Scale) (Atherina Boyeri)   
Smelt (Sand) (Atherina Presbyter)   
Smoothhound (Mustelus Mustelus)   
Smoothhound (Starry) (Mustelus Asterias)   
Sole (Lemon) (Microstomus Kitt)   
Sole (Solea Solea)   
Spurdog (Squalus Acanthias)   
Stickleback (Sea 15 Spined) (Spinachia Spinachia)   
Sturgeon (Acipenser sturio) *protected species - no fishing   
Sunfish (Mola Mola)   
Tadpole-Fish (Raniceps Raninus)   
Tope (Gaeorhinus Galeus)   
Topnot (Common) (Zeugopterus)   
Torsk (Brosme Brosme)   
Trigger Fish (Balistes Capriscus)   
Tunny (Big-Eyed) (Thunnus Obesus)   
Tunny (Long-Finned) (Thunnus Alalunga)   
Tunny (Thunnus Thynnus)   
Turbot (Scophthalmus Maximus)   
Weever (Lesser) (Echiichthys Vipera)   
Whiting (Merlangius Merlangus)   
Whiting Blue (Poutassou) (Micromesistius Poutassou)   
Witch (Glyptocephalus Cynoglossus)   
Wrasee (Scale-Rayed) (Acantholabrus Palloni)   
Wrasse (Baillon's) (Crenilabrus Bailloni)   
Wrasse (Ballan) (Labrus Bergylta)   
Wrasse (Corkwing) (Crenilabrus Melops)   
Wrasse (Cuckoo) (Labrus Mixtus)   
Wrasse (Goldsinney) (Ctenolabrus Rupestris)   
Wrasse (Rock Cook) (Centrolabrus Exoletus)   
Wreckfish (Polyprion Americanus)   
    

 

Login
Recent Listings